West Thebarton Brothel Party lead the SA Music Award nominations for 2016

The nominees for the 2016 South Australian Music Awards have been unveiled this week, with West Thebarton Brothel Party striking out ahead with the most nods this year. Raking in an impressive six nominations, including Best New Artist, Best Group and Best Release, the SA Music Awards have definitely recognised the huge year the seven-piece band have had.

Not far behind them are other notable artists including Bad//Dreems and MANE, while South Australian favourites in Jesse Davidson and Horror My Friend also feature in this year’s list of artists up for gongs.

“The SAMs are the state’s top honour for contemporary original musicians and music industry professionals,” Anne Wiberg, the Chair of Music SA has said. “Music SA is incredibly proud of the quality of music and practitioners our state is producing every year”.

Now operating in its second year since taking over custodianship, the now Music SA-run awards have introduced public voted categories including Most Popular Pop, Rock, Electronic/Avant-Garde, Jazz, Experimental and more. Artists were selected by over 4000 people, with Max Savage emerging as a front runner, with nominations across three categories: Most Popular Pop, Blues/Roots and Country.

The winners will be announced at the official award ceremony held at the Norwood Concert Hall on November 11th, opened by the Premier of SA. A more formal event than in previous years, the SA Music Awards will feature live entertainment curated by Ross McHenry (Shaolin AfronautsRoss McHenry Future Ensemble), with more details still to be announced.

Congrats to the nominees!

2016 SA MUSIC AWARDS NOMINEES

BEST RELEASE

Bad//Dreems – Dogs At Bay
Jesse Davidson – Lizard Boy
Horror My Friend – Stay In, Do Nothing
MANE – House of Horror
West Thebarton Brothel Party – West Thebarton Brothel Party

BEST MALE ARTIST

Jesse Davidson – Lizard Boy
Max Savage – True Believers
Ollie English – Cabin Thoughts
Tim Moore – After The Storm
Tom West – Oncoming Clouds

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Loren Kate – Til The Night Meets Sun
MANE – House of Horror
Rin McArdle – Lefty Lou and the Hamley Street Blues
Summer Flake – Hello Friends
Tara Carragher – Wicked World

BEST GROUP

Bad//Dreems
Horror My Friend
God God Dammit Dammit
Sparkspitter
West Thebarton Brothel Party

BEST ABORIGINAL/TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER ARTIST

A.B. Original
Corey Theatre
Electric Fields
Frank Yamma
Hannah Yates

BEST NEW ARTIST

A.B. Original
Electric Fields
MANE
Nakatomi
West Thebarton Brothel Party

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Aaron Schuppan for God God Dammit Dammit’s “Kazoo”
Jesse Schuppan for How Green’s “Dreamer”
Kieran Ellis-Jones for The Hard Aches’ “Glad That You’re Gone”
Lewis Brideson for West Thebarton Brothel Party’s “Red Or White”
Mitchel Tuul for SKIES’ “Speed Boy”

BEST COVER ART

Alex Frayne and Nick Phillips for The Baker Suite’s Still Life LP
Henry Stentiford for West Thebarton Brothel Party’s self-titled EP
James Packer for Brokers’ Resettler LP
Jesse Davidson/Ella Michele for Jesse Davidson’s Lizard Boy EP
Todd Fischer for Thom Lion’s “Fire Escape” single

BEST MANAGER

Craig Lock
Jennifer Greer-Holmes
Kate Cudbertson
Sian Walden
Steve Pitkin

BEST MUSIC VENE

Exeter Hotel Beer Garden
Fat Controller
Grace Emily Hotel
Jive
The Wheatsheaf Hotel

BEST FESTIVAL/MUSIC EVENT
presented by Moshtix

Futuresounds
Silver Raven Festival
Porch Sessions
WOMADelaide
Stonecutters

BEST ENGINEERS

Matt Hills
James Balderston
Luke Hancock
Mick Wordley
Tom Barnes

BEST STUDIO

Capitalsounds Studios
Chapel Lane Studios
Hillside Recordings
Mixmasters Productions
Wizard Tone Studios

MOST POPULAR BLUES/ROOTS ARTIST
presented by the Adelaide Roots & Blues Association

Ben Ford-Davies – Papillon
Lazy Eye – Running Blind
Max Savage – True Believers
Ollie English – Cabin Thoughts
The Timbers – Restless

MOST POPULAR COUNTRY ARTIST
presented by Derringers Music

Hana & Jessie-Lee – Hana & Jessie-Lee
Kate Fuller – Daffodils Or Weeds
Loren Kate – Til Night Meets The Sun
Max Savage – True Believers
Sam Brittain – Signal Lights

MOST POPULAR ELECTRONIC ARTIST
presented by Fresh 92.7

Brokers – Resettler
How Green – The Reverse Happens
Jesse Davidson – Lizard Boy
Motez – The Vibe
Rod Ladgrove – Pablo

MOST POPULAR EXPERIMENTAL/AVANT-GARDE ARTIST
presented by Ancient World

Dan Thorpe – Homecoming (Three Years Later)
How Green – The Reverse Happens
Mike Tillbrook – Blue Solace
Sparkspitter – Doxa
ZephyrROM – VoiceQuartet

MOST POPULAR FOLK/ACOUSTIC ARTIST
presented by Songwriters, Composers and Lyricists Association

Ben Ford-Davies – Papillon
Kaurna Cronin – Glass Fool
Loren Kate – Til Night Meets The Sun
Nikai – Close Call 
The Timbers – Restless

MOST POPULAR HEAVY ARTIST
presented by Australian Rock & Metal Institute

Colibrium – In Balance
Dyssidia – Children of Aether and Earth
Headbore – The Grey
Mad Cactus – Mad Cactus
Stabbitha & The Knifey Wifeys – Cats Against Cat Calls 

MOST POPULAR HIP HOP ARTIST
presented by The Gov

Caper – One Day 
Duco – Season One
Koolta – Continuum
Maga G – Journey
Stinga T – Fully Focused

MOST POPULAR JAZZ ARTIST
presented by Jazz SA

Adam Page & Ben Todd – Adam Page & Ben Todd
Craig Lauritsen – Monachopsis
Kate Fuller – Daffodils or Weeds
Mike Tillbrook – Blue Solace

MOST POPULAR POP ARTIST
presented by the AU Review

Babes Are Wolves – You Only Live Twice
Conchilia – Hunter Or a Gatherer
Kylie Brice – Broken and Beautiful
Local Revolution – Gentle Warrior
MANE – House of Horror

MOST POPULAR ROCK ARTIST
presented by Three D Radio

Bad//Dreems – Dogs At Bay
God God Dammit Dammit – Soul Dice
Max Savage – True Believers
Recreator – Recreator
Submerge – We Come From Stars

Image: Zakarij Kaczmarek.