WAMAwards nominees and event details revealed!

The nominees for the 2016 WAMAwards have been revealed! As part of the 2016 WAMFest, the awards recognise Western Australian artists who have been achieving incredible feats through the year; leading the charge this year is Tired Lion with a total of six nominations. Koi Child follow close behind with five nods, while Hideous Sun DemonVerge Collection and Rag N’ Bone are also names to crop up.

Over 700 music industry members are currently working their way through and voting for the winners, the results of the process being unveiled at the official awards ceremony to be held at Gate One Theatre on November 3rd.

A selection of Public Voted Categories have also been named as part of the awards this year, with voting for Most Popular Live Act, Most Popular Event, Most Popular Video, Most Popular Venue, Most Popular New Act and  Most Popular Act overall open until 11:59pm WST on October 23rd.

The official party at Gate One features live performances from Lucy PeachPHIL Whalley-StackPsychedelic Porn Crumpets while the after party entertainment comes courtesy of Soukouss International and more still to be announced!

Tickets are extremely limited, available only by invite to nominated artists and to early bird WAMCon pass holders. A limited run of tickets will be made available to the public via Moshtix.

Congratulations to the nominees!

2016 WAMAWARD NOMINEES

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (live)
Presented by WAAPA

Jason Brown
James Newhouse
Mark McEwen
Tim McNally

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (studio)
Presented by SAE Institute

Andy Lawson (Debaser Studio)
Dan Carroll (Rada Studios)
Dave Parkin (Blackbird Studio)
Matt Gio (Rada Studios)

BEST RECORD PRODUCER
Presented by Cool Perth Nights

Charlie Young
Dom Monteleone (Kingdom Studio)
Joel Quartermain (Wastelands Studio)
Matt Gio (Rada Studio)

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER
Presented by Pilerats

Morgan Then & Fletcher Ehlers (Slumberjack)
Ned Beckley (Lower Spectrum)
Phil Stroud
Regan Mathews (Ta-ku)

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST
Presented by The Mustang Bar

Abbe May
Ama Quinsee (Legs Electric)
Gina Williams
Lucy Farley (Lucy Peach)

BEST MALE VOCALIST
Presented by Tone Deaf

Bojesse Pigram
Brendon Humphries (The Kill Devil Hills) Craig Jovanovic (Maverick)
Danny Estrin (Voyager)
Jacob Diamond

BEST GUITARIST
Presented by X-Press

Axel Carrington (Rag n’ Bone/Hip Priest/HYLA)
Benjamin Witt
Laura McCormick (Legs Electric)
Steve Hensby (Steve Hensby Band/ Tracksuit/Lucy Peach Band)

BEST BASSIST
Presented by The West Australian

Abby Soanes (Legs Electric)
Alex Canion (Voyager)
Charlotte Thorne (Nerve Quakes)
Sara McPherson (Rag n’ Bone/Bells Rapids) Vanessa Thornton (Jebediah/The Tommyhawks)

BEST DRUMMER/PERCUSSIONIST
Presented by Mix 94.5

Ashley Doodkorte (Voyager, The Floors, Will Stoker & The Embers)
Daniel Susnjar (Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group)
Elliot Smith
Kylie Soanes (Legs Electric/Paul McCarthy & The Wishers)

BEST KEYS / SYNTH ARTIST
Presented by The Music Network

Matthew Schmalkuche (Jacob Diamond Band) Russell Holmes (Russell Holmes Trio/Gina Williams Band)
Timothy Nelson (Timothy Nelson & The Infidels/The Kill Devil Hills)
Tom Kenny (Koi Child)

BEST BLUES / ROOTS ACT
Presented by Clancy’s Fremantle

Andrew Winton
Katie J White
Matty T Wall
Old Blood

BEST COUNTRY ACT
Presented by 720 ABC Perth

Belle Harvey
Davey Craddock & The Spectacles
Ralway Bell
Ruby Boots

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT (live)
Presented by MRA

Basic Mind
Catlips
Mei Saraswati
SLUMBERJACK
Tourist Kid

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT
Presented by Sunset Events

Decibel
Eduardo Cossio
Josten Myburgh
Nathan Thompson
orphans

BEST FOLK ACT
Presented By Parlour

Andrew Winton
The Little Lord Street Band
Lucy Peach
Riley Pearce

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT
Presented by Nannup Music Festival

Beni Bjah
Gina Williams
John Bennett
Phil Walley-Stack

BEST JAZZ ARTIST
Presented by The Ellington

Daniel Susnjar
Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group
Jamie Oehlers
Memory of Elements
TRISK

BEST METAL / HEAVY ACT
Presented by The AU Review

Drohtnung
Drowning Horse
Make Them Suffer
SANZU
Silent Knight
Voyager

BEST POP ACT
Presented by Alex Hotel

KUČKA
Methyl Ethel
Tame Impala
Tired Lion
Troye Sivan
Verge Collection

BEST PUNK / HARDCORE ACT
Presented by Wildergrim

Nerve Quakes
SAVIOUR
Scalphunter
The Decline
Zerodent

BEST ROCK ACT
Presented by Badlands Bar

Hideous Sun Demon
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
Rag n’ Bone
The Love Junkies
Tired Lion

BEST URBAN ACT
Presented by Avenoir

Drapht
Koi Child
Mathas
Ta-ku

BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT
Presented by Lotterywest

Eastwinds
Grace Barbé
Juliana Areias
Soukouss Internationale

BEST ALBUM
Presented by UNIFIED

Benjamin Witt – FUTURE RESET
Davey Craddock – City West
Koi Child – Koi Child
Mt. Mountain – Cosmos Terros
Nicholas Allbrook – Pure Gardiya

BEST EP
Presented by RTRFM

Gunns – She’s A Rainbow
Mei Saraswati – Devotions
Puck – Dead To The World
Verge Collection – Open Plan Living

BEST SINGLE
Presented by Australia Council for the Arts

Abbe May – “Doomsday Clock”
Childsaint – “Hallelujah Heartache”
Hideous Sun Demon – “Oscillate”
Tired Lion – “Not My Friends”
Verge Collection – “Postcodes”

BEST RECORD LABEL
Presented by Shiny Rabbit

The Community Records
Jarrah Records
Pilerats
Spinning Top Music
Walking Horse Music

MANAGEMENT AWARD
Presented by Association Of Artist Managers (AAM)

Jacob Snell
Luke Rinaldi
Matt Johnson
Philip Stevens

MEDIA AWARD
Presented by Drug Aware

Bob Gordon (X-Press Magazine)
Andrew Ryan (Cool Perth Nights)
Caitlin Nienaber (RTRFM)
Daniel Cribb (TheMusic.com.au)
Troy Mutton (Pilerats)

GOLDEN WAMi
Presented by City Of Perth

Jacob Snell
Maria Florides
Matthew Johnson
Phaedra Watts
Tom Fisher

WA MUSIC AWARDS – PUBLIC VOTED
Voting via TheMusic.com.au

MOST POPULAR ACT
Presented by APRA

Koi Child
Methyl Ethel
Mosquito Coast
Tame Impala
Tired Lion
Troye Sivan

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT
Presented by Perth Theatre Trust

Ah Trees
Human Buoy
POW Negro
The Money War
Verge Collection

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT
Presented by Perth Arena

Hideous Sun Demon
Old Blood
POW Negro
Shit Narnia
The Southern River Band
Tired Lion

MOST POPULAR MUSIC VIDEO
Presented by North Metro TAFE

FOAM – “Get On Board”
Hideous Sun Demon – “Cul De Sac Vision”
Koi Child – “1-5-9”
Methyl Ethel – “Idée Fixe”
Rag n’ Bone – “I Don’t Feel At Home In This World Anymore”
Tired Lion – “Not My Friends”

MOST POPULAR VENUE
Presented by Moshtix

Badlands Bar
Jack Rabbit Slim’s
Mojos Bar
The Bird

MOST POPULAR MUSIC EVENT
Presented by National Live Music Awards

Camp Doogs
Nannup Music Festival
RTRFM’s In The Pines
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Wave Rock Weekender