Troye Sivan and Flume lead 2016 ARIA Award nominations!

It was all about Blue NeighbourhoodSkin, Nonagon Infinity and Wildflower at the 2016 ARIA Awards nominations event in Sydney this morning, with all the award nominees finally being unveiled. Leading the charge this year is Flume (with 11 nominations) and Troye Sivan (7 nominations), the former’s 2016 album Skin already taking away three Artisan awards this morning (Producer of the Year, Engineer of the Year for Eric J Dubowsky and Best Cover Art).

Flume has also been confirmed to perform at the awards event next month, with more announcements still to come. Celebrating 30 years in 2016, the ARIA Awards this year are lining up to be quite a large one, as ARIA CEO Dan Rosen commented on the nature of this year’s nominees.

“2016 has been a record breaking year for Australian music with 16 Australian artists reaching the top of the ARIA Charts and the likes of Flume, Sia and Troye Sivan featuring strongly on charts and festival stages around the world.”

Check out the full list of nominees below!

The ARIA Awards will be broadcast on Channel 10 on November 23rd. For another year, the public will be able to have a say in who wins the Best International Act, Best Australian Live Act, Best Video and Apple Music Song of the Year. Head HERE to get more information!

2016 ARIA AWARD NOMINATIONS

TELSTRA ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Flume – Skin
RÜFÜS- Bloom 
Sia – This Is Acting
The Avalanches – Wildflower
Troye Sivan – Blue Neighbourhood

BEST MALE ARTIST

Bernard Fanning
Troye Sivan
Flume
Illy
Guy Sebastian

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Delta Goodrem
Jessica Mauboy
Montaigne
Sarah Blasko
Sia

BEST DANCE RELEASE

Hayden James – Just a Lover
L D R U – “Keeping Score (ft. Paige IV)”
Flume – Skin
The Avalanches – Wildflower 
RÜFÜS – Bloom

BEST GROUP

King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard – Nonagon Infinity
RÜFÜS – Bloom
The Avalanches – Wildflower
The Veronicas – “In My Blod”
Violent Soho – WACO

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST 

DMAs – Hills End
L D R U – “Keeping Score (ft. Paige IV)”
Montaigne – Glorious Heights
Olympia – Self Talk
SAFIA – “Make Them Wheels Roll”

BEST POP RELEASE

Sia – This Is Acting
Flume – Skin
Illy – “Papercuts (ft. Vera Blue)”
Troye Sivan – Blue Neighbourhood
The Veronicas – “In My Blood”

BEST URBAN RELASE

Citizen Kay – With The People
Drapht – Seven Mirrors
Koi Child – Koi Child
L-FRESH THE LION – Become
Urthboy – The Past Beats Inside Me Like a Second Heartbeat

BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE

Flume – Skin
Jarryd James – “Thirty One”
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard – Nonagon Infinity
Sia – This Is Acting 
Violent Soho – WACO

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Boy and Bear – Limit Of Love
Ball Park Music – Every Night the Same Dream
The Living End – Shift
Gang of Youths – Let Me Be Clear 
Violent Soho – WACO

BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Bernard Fanning – Civil Dusk
Bob Evans – Car Boot Sale
Paul Kelly – Seven Sonnets & A Song
Robert Forster – Songs To Play
Tina Arena – Eleven

BEST ADULT ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Jarryd James – “Thirty One”
Matt Corby – Telluric
Peter Garrett – A Version of Now
Sarah Blasko – Eternal Return
The Temper Trap – Thick As Thieves

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM 

Adam Brand and The Outlaws – Adam Brand and the Outlaws
Bill Chambers – Cold Trail
Fanny Lumsden – Small Town Big Shot
Sara Storer – Silos
The Wolfe Brothers – This Crazy Life

BEST HARD ROCK/HEAVY METAL ALBUM

Hellions – Opera Oblivia
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard – Nonagon Infinity
Parkway Drive – Ire
Amity Affliction – This Could Be Heartbreak
Twelve Foot Ninja – Outlier

BEST BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

Jimmy Barnes – Soul Searchin’
Kev Carmody – Recollections…Reflections…
Russell Morris – Red Dirt Red Heart
The Cat Empire – Rising With The Sun
The Wilson Pickers – You Can’t Catch Fish From a Train

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

Justine Clarke – Pyjama Jam!
Pat Davern – Alexander the Elephant in Zanzibar
Play School – Famous Friends: Celebrating 50 Years of Play School
Sam Moran – Play Along With Sam: BEST. DAY. EVER!
The Wiggles – Wiggle Town!

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

 

 

 

BEST VIDEO 

Delta Goodrem – “Dear Life”
Flume – “Never Be Like You (ft. Kai)”
Courtney Barnett – “Elevator Operator”
Guy Sebastian – “Black & Blue”
Hilltop Hoods – “1955 (ft. Montaigne & Tom Thum)”
Illy – “Papercuts (ft. Vera Blue)”
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard – “People-Vultures”
Sia – “Cheap Thrills”
Troye Sivan – “YOUTH (Acoustic Sydney Session”
Violent Soho – “Like Soda”

BEST AUSTRALIAN LIVE ACT

Flume – St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival 2016
Gang of Youths – Gang of Youths National Tour
Hilltop Hoods – The Restrung Tour
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard – Nonagon Infinity Tour
Tame Impala – Australian Tour
The Living End – Shift Tour
Violent Soho – The WACO Tour
You Am I – Bargain Bin Bon Vivants Tour
Courtney Barnett – National Theatre Tour

 

 

 

 

 

 

APPLE MUSIC SONG OF THE YEAR

Flume – “Never Be Like You (ft. Kai)”
Hilltop Hoods – “1955 (ft. Montaigne & Tom Thum)
Illy – “Papercuts (ft. Vera Blue)”
Keith Urban – “The Fighter (ft. Carrie Underwood)”
Sia – “Cheap Thrills”
L D R U – “Keeping Score (ft. Paige IV)”
The Veronicas – “In My Blood”
Troye Sivan – “Youth”
Kungs vs. Cookin’ On 3 Burners – “This Girl”
Marcus Marr & Chet Faker – “The Trouble With Us”

 

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST

Adele – 25
Beyonce – Lemonade
Coldplay – A Head Full of Dreams
Drake – Views & If You’re Reading This It’s Too Late
Meghan Trainor – Title & Thank You
Justin Bieber – Purpose
One Direction – Made in the A.M. & Four
Taylor Swift – 1989
Twenty One Pilots – Blurryface
The Weeknd – Beauty Behind the Madness

 

 

 

Image: Kerrie Geier.