triple j releases its Splendour in the Grass programming schedule for next weekend!

triple j has unveiled one hell of a live music broadcast this morning, with the release of their Splendour in the Grass programming list for the weekend. If you missed out on tickets to the Byron Bay event, don’t even stress – just tune on in and listen to a wide array of live sets, interviews and more antics brought direct to your radio (or online stream).

The below are broadcast times only and are listed AEST – they might change on the day due to any changes/delays at Splendour itself, but as it stands, the below are locked in! Sets include the massive hitters like The Strokes, The Avalanches and Flume, while other hot sets to keep a keen ear out for also include those by Alex LaheySampa The GreatJack GarrattCrystal FightersTegan and Sara and James Blake.

Hook into triple j online from Friday, by clicking HERE or tuning in from 12:40pm.

001_strokes

DAY ONE – FRIDAY, JULY 22nd

12.40 PM – Alex Lahey
01.20 PM – Sampa The Great
02.20 PM – Roland Tings (DJ Set)
03.30 PM – DMA’s
04.30 PM – Jack Garratt
05.20 PM – Nothing But Thieves
06.05 PM – The Kills
07.10 PM – Hayden James
07.45 PM – Violent Soho
08.45 PM – Illy
09.15 PM – The Avalanches
10.15 PM – Hermitude
10.55 PM – The Strokes

001_whatsonot

DAY TWO – SATURDAY, JULY 23rd

12.20 PM – The Strokes (Replay)
01.10 PM – The Avalanches (Replay)
01.40 PM – Ngaiire
02.10 PM – Harts
02.45 PM – Hermitude (Replay)
03.20 PM – Beach Slang
03.55 PM – Boo Seeka
04.50 PM – Gang Of Youths
06.20 PM – Sticky Fingers
07.30 PM – Snakehips
08.30 PM – Lido
09.15 PM – Crystal Fighters
10.10 PM – What So Not

Photo: Daniel Boud
Photo: Daniel Boud

DAY THREE – SUNDAY, JULY 24th

12.15 PM – Crystal Fighters (Replay)
12.40 PM – Gang Of Youths (Replay)
01.20 PM – Jess Kent
02.40 PM – Lapsley
03.00 PM – Urthboy
03.45 PM – City Calm Down
05.15 PM – Tegan & Sara
06.35 PM – Courtney Barnett
07.40 PM – Jagwar Ma
08.10 PM – Boy & Bear
09.30 PM – James Blake
10.25 PM – Duke Dumont
11.00 PM – Flume