Toni Childs, Caiti Baker, Montaigne & more join WOMADelaide 2017

The final festival announcement for WOMADelaide 2017 has been revealed today, with a whole slew of international and local talent now confirmed to appear in Adelaide’s Botanic Park from March 10th – 13th. Joining the already announced line up – which has included 30/70Electric FieldsD.D Dumbo and L-Fresh The Lion – are the likes of MontaigneToni ChildsCaiti BakerKiasmos and Uncle Jack Charles, who will be joining Archie Roach in an unmissable Artist in Conversation session: Healing & Empowerment Through the Arts.

French street theatre company Cie Ekart bring Les Dodos to the unique park setting, along with nightly screenings of Allegoria Sacra, courtesy of Russian collective AES + F.

Ticket packages are available via www.womadelaide.com.au. Check out the full line up below!

WOMADELAIDE 2017 ARTIST LINE UP

NEWLY ANNOUNCED

Aaron Thomas (Australia)
Aurelio (Honduras) – EXCLUSIVE
Bamba Wassoulou Groove (Mali) – EXCLUSIVE
Bokanté (US/Guadeloupe) – EXCLUSIVE
Caiti Baker (Australia)
Fuel Fandango (Spain) – EXCLUSIVE
Jesse Davidson (Australia)
Kelly Menhennett (Australia)
Kiasmos (Iceland)
MANE (Australia)
Montaigne (Australia)
Orquesta Típica Fernández Fierro (Argentina) – EXCLUSIVE
Rahaan (USA)
The Piyut Ensemble (Israel) – EXCLUSIVE
Toni Childs (USA/Australia)
Uncle Jack Charles (Australia)

AES+F’s Allegoria Sacra (Russia) – video installation
Alma Flamenca (Australia) – Flamenco dance workshop
Cie Ekart’s Les Dodos (France) – street theatre
La Bomba (Australia) – Afro-Latino dance workshop

JOINING…

30/70 (Australia)
9Bach (Wales)
A Guy Called Gerald (UK)
Ana Tijoux (Chile)
Archie Roach (Australia)
Aziza Brahim (Western Sahara/Spain)
Baba ZuLa (Turkey)
Bebel Gilberto (Brazil)
Brushy One String (Jamaica)
Cie Carabosse & Exodus of Forgotten Peoples (France)
D.D Dumbo (Australia)
Dance North & Lucy Guerin Inc. Attractor – dance (Australia/Indonesia)
Dope Lemon (Australia)
EkosDance Company – Cry Jailolo (Indonesia)
Electric Fields (Australia)
Emi Kusturica & the No Smoking Orchestra (Serbia)
Gawurra (Australia)
Hanoi Masters (Vietnam)
Inna Modja (Mali)
L-FRESH The LION (Australia)
La Mambanegra (Colombia)
Lamine Sonko & The African Intelligence (Senegal/Australia)
Mercedes Peón (Spain)
Nattali Rize (Jamaica/Australia)
Nhatty Man & Gara (Ethiopia/Australia)
Oki Dub Ainu Band (Japan)
Oumou Sangare (Mali)
Parov Stelar (Austria)
Philip Glass Ensemble KOYAANISQATSI Live!– Life out of balance (USA)
Rich Medina – DJ (USA)
Senyawa (Indonesia)
Sinkane (Sudan/USA)
Skratch Bastid – DJ (Canada)
Sudha Ragunathan (India)
TAGO (South Korea)
Tangents (Australia)
The East Pointers (Canada)
The Hot 8 Brass Band (USA)
The Manganiyar Classroom (India)
The Soil (South Africa)
The Specials (UK)
The Waifs (Australia)
Warsaw Village Band (Poland)
William Crighton (Australia)
Xylouris White (Greece/Australia)