The Age Music Victoria Awards open public voting as 2017 nominees are unveiled

The Age Music Victoria Awards are set to take place at 170 Russell in Melbourne on November 22nd as part of this year’s Melbourne Music Week, celebrating 12 years of recognising Victorian musicians and venues continuing to put their city on the map as a thriving artistic hub.

Today, the nominees have been announced, with the likes of RVGA.B OriginalKing Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard and Cable Ties all emerging as strong favourites. The public can get involved in deciding who will be taking home awards next month, with voting in the following categories open now:

BEST ALBUM

A.B Original – Reclaim Australia
Big Smoke – Time Is Golden
Cable Ties – Self Titled
Jen Cloher – Self-Titled
RVG – A Quality of Mercy

BEST BAND

A.B. Original
Cable Ties
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
RVG
The Teskey Brothers

BEST SONG

A.B. Original – January 26
Cable Ties – Say What You Mean
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard – Rattlesnake
RVG – A Quality of Mercy
The Smith Street Band – Death To The Lads

BEST FEMALE

Ali Barter
Freya Josephine Hollick
Jen Cloher
Meg Mac
Tash Sultana

BEST MALE

D.D Dumbo
Dan Sultan
Paul Kelly
REMI
Tim Rogers

BEST EMERGING ACT

Alexander Biggs
Amyl & The Sniffers
Cable Ties
RVG
The Teskey Brothers

BEST LIVE ACT

A.B. Original
Cable Ties
Cash Savage & The Last Drinks
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
Peep Tempel

BEST VENUE – UNDER 500 CAPACITY

The Curtin
The Gasometer
Howler
The Old Bar
The Tote

BEST VENUE – OVER 500 CAPACITY

170 Russell
The Corner Hotel
Croxton Band Room
The Forum
Melbourne Recital Centre

BEST FESTIVAL

Boogie Festival
Golden Plains
Laneway
Meredith Music Festival
Sugar Mountain

BEST REGIONAL VENUE – UNDER 50 GIGS PER YEAR

The Bridge Hotel (Castlemaine)
Meeniyan Town Hall (Meeniyan)
Music On The Hill (Red Hill)
Pier Bandroom (Frankston)
Theatre Royal (Castlemaine)

BEST REGIONAL VENUE – OVER 50 GIGS PER YEAR

Baha Tacos (Rye)
Barwon Club (Geelong)
The Eastern Hotel (Ballarat)
Karova Lounge (Ballarat)
Workers Club (Geelong)

BEST REGIONAL ACT

Benny Walker
Coda Chroma
Cosmic Psychos
D.D Dumbo
Freya Josephine Hollick

A panel of music industry members will take the reins when it comes to the Genre Awards this year, nominees including: Freya Josephine HollickClient LiaisonBatpiss and more.

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Big Smoke – “Time Is Golden”
Freya Josephine Hollick – “The Unceremonious Junking Of Me”
Matt Joe Gow –“Seven Years”
Raised By Eagles – “I Must Be Somewhere”
Small Town Romance – “Self-Titled”

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT

Client Liaison
Dom Dolla
Harvey Sutherland
The Journey
KLLO

BEST EXPERIMENTAL/AVANT GARDE ACT

Byron Scullin
James Hullick
Miyuki Jokiranta
Nat Grant
Winter Sound School / Bridget Chappell

BEST FOLK OR ROOTS ALBUM

Jed Rowe – “A Foreign Country”
Jordie Lane and The Sleepers – “Glassellland”
Leah Senior – “Pretty Faces”
The Mae Trio – “Take Care Take Cover”
Sophie Koh – “Book of Songs”

BEST GLOBAL/REGGAE ACT

Amaru Tribe –  “Amaru Tribe”
The Bombay Royale – “Run Kitty Run”
George Telek, David Bridie & Musicians of the Gunantuna – “A Bit Na Ta”
Lamine Sonko and the African Intelligence – “Afro Empire”
Papa Chango – “The Lost Moon of Bellaris”

BEST HEAVY ALBUM

Batpiss – Rest in Piss
Clowns – “Lucid Again
Divide and Dissolve – “Basic”
Dødknell – “Hatred. Absolute
Mammoth Mammoth – “Mount the Mountain

BEST HIP HOP ALBUM

A.B Original – “Reclaim Australia”
Birdz – “Train of thought”
Must Volkoff – “Aquanaut”
Pez – ”Don’t Look Down”
Remi – “Divas & Demons”

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Brenton Foster –  “The Nature of Light”
Fem Belling – “Now Then”
Paul Grabowsky/Mirko Guerrini/Niko Schauble – “Torrio!”
Senegambian Jazz Band –  “Self Titled”
Speedball – “We Have Moved”

BEST SOUL, FUNK, RNB AND GOSPEL ALBUM

Cookin’ On 3 Burners –  “Lab Experiments Vol 1”
Lance Ferguson –  “Raw Material”
The Meltdown –  “The Meltdown”
Silver Linings –  “So Good To You”
The Teskey Brothers – “Half Mile Harvest”

BEST ABORIGINAL ACT

A.B Original
Archie Roach
Benny Walker
Birdz
Dan Sultan

BEST BLUES ALBUM

Benny & The Fly By Niters – “Watch Yourself”
Dan Dinnen – “Keep on Stirrin’ The Pot”
Fiona Boyes – “Professin The Blues”
Lloyd Spiegel – “This Time Tomorrow
White Lightnin’ – “Mongrel Blood”

Public voting is open until November 10th via www.musicvictoria.com.au/votenow and by registering your vote, you’re put into the running to win a special Awards Prize Pack which includes two tickets to the official After Party at 170 Russell, a Moshtix gift voucher, 2 tickets to any show of your choice at 170 Russell and a dinner/double pass to a show of your choice at The Corner Hotel and The Northcote Social Club as well as a Music Victoria Individual Membership.

Photo by Martin Philbey.