Start planning your days and nights at BIGSOUND; 2017 app launches today

BIGSOUND is coming up in just weeks now and as Brisbane’s Fortitude Valley continues to prepare itself for the biggest music conference and festival this side of the globe, the crew who make all the wheels turn have done attendees a solid in launching their official app for 2017. Start planning your nights out in the Valley and days in at The Judy, as all bands and speakers are now confirmed and ready to go.

If you missed it, a slew of new speakers and artists have been added to BIGSOUND 2017, with the likes of David Faulkner (Hoodoo Gurus), Brett Cottle (APRA), Chris Scaddan (ABC Music) and more up for sessions throughout the conference.

Check out the list of newly added performers and speakers below! The full list of official BIGSOUND parties (Start preparing for the closing night one now, hot tip) and further information about ticket packages can be found over at www.bigsound.org.au.

BIGSOUND 2017 NEW ADDITIONS – ARTISTS

A.D.K.O.B
Abbe May
AlithiA
Angie McMahon
Apakatjah
Carmouflage Rose (Unearthed Winner)
Driven Fear
Feels
Holiday Party (Unearthed Winner)
Horror My Friend
Jesse Porches
Jesswar
Nice Biscuit (Unearthed Winner)
October
Oh Mercy
Press Club
Sløtface
Suicide Swans
The VANNS
Tempest Rising
Why We Run

BIGSOUND 2017 NEW ADDITIONS – SPEAKERS

360 (Artist, AUS)
Allysun Marshall (Sugaroo!, USA)
Alex Zaccaria (Bolster, AUS)
Amelia Jenner (FBi Radio, AUS)
Andy Kelly (Winterman & Goldstein, AUS)
Aniela Swiatek (Thinking Loud, AUS)
Anthony Zaccaria (Bolster, AUS)
Bec Sandridge (Artist, AUS)
Brett Cottle (APRA AMCOS, AUS)
Brian Turner (WFMU, USA)
Charlotte Abroms (Hear Hear Group, AUS)
Chris McDonnell (Eventbrite, AUS)
Chris Scaddan (ABC, AUS)
Claire Riordan (Inertia Music, AUS)
Craig Spann (The Appointment Group, AUS)
Damian Cunningham (Live Music Office, AUS)
Daniel Dewar (Paperchain, AUS)
Danny Kier (Sound Diplomacy, UK)
Dave Faulkner (Freelance Journalist/Artist, AUS)
David Grice (Musictec, AUS)
David O’Rourke (Nightlife Music, AUS)
Denis Ladegaillerie (Believe Digital, FRA)
Dominic Furber (1990/Audiopaxx, AUS)
Eoin McCarthy (Hydric Media, AUS)
Eva Trifonas (Ninja Tune, AUS)
Gary Seeger (peermusic/Trackdown, AUS)
Glenn Dickie (Sounds Australia, AUS)

Hans van Vliet (7bit Hero/IV Motion, AUS)
Helen Marcou (Bakehouse Studios, AUS)
Henry Compton (The Orchard, AUS)
Jack Ball (Hit 105, AUS)
Jacqui Louez (Jaxsta, AUS)
Jacqui Walter (Stage & Screen Travel, AUS)
Jamie Gough (Native Tongue Publishing, AUS)
James Cheatley (Screen Producers Association, AUS)
Janine Morcos (Cooking Vinyl, AUS)
Jared Kristensen (Audience Republic, AUS)
Jennifer Taunton (Midnight Choir, AUS)
Jenny Valentish (Woman of Substances, AUS)
Jess Carroll (Inmocean, AUS)
Joel Edmondson (QMusic/BIGSOUND, AUS)
Joel King (Evolve Media LLC, AUS)
John Ferguson (Griffith University, AUS)
Jonathan Hermawan (Artist, AUS)
Kate Ben Tovim (Arts Centre Melbourne, AUS)
Kate Bradley (Everywhere Roadie, AUS)
Kate Hennessy (Journalist, AUS)
Kathy McCabe (News Corp Australia, AUS)
Katie Cunningham (Junkee Media, AUS)
Laurence Plant (IBM, AUS)
Leanne de Souza (AAM, AUS)
Leko Novakovic (Novatech, AUS)
Luke Girgis (Seventh Street Media, AUS)

Maize Wallin (Maize Wallin, AUS)
Matt Walters (Parlour, AUS)
Matt Wilson (Novus Res, AUS)
Matthew Rogers (Unified Music Group, AUS)
Matty Woo (Macro Music, AUS)
Michael Crutcher (55 comms, AUS)
Michela Ledwidge (Studio Mod, AUS)
Michelle Buxton (Buxton Walker, AUS)
Michelle Johnson (SuperMusicVision, USA)
Millie Millgate (Sounds Australia, AUS)
Mo Jalloh (Zimrii Music, AUS)
Monique Bour (MTV ANZ, AUS)
Nate Auerbach (Versus Creative, USA)
Neil Robertson (Music Glue, USA)
Nick O’Byrne (Look Out Kid, AUS)
Niriko McLure (Wonder, AUS)
Oliver Knust Restucci (IMICHILE, CL)

Rhianna Patrick (ABC Radio, AUS)
Rob Cannon (AIM, AUS)
Rod Yates (Rolling Stone, AUS)
Ryan Walsh (SST, AUS)
Samuel Bright (CLIPPED Music Video Festival, AUS)
Shaad D’Souza (Writer, AUS)
Stacey Piggott (Secret Service, AUS)
Stephen Phillips (PopGun, AUS)
Stu McCullough (AIR/Amplifire Music, AUS)
Stu Watters (Nightlife Music, AUS)
Stuart Field (Oztix, AUS)
Stuart Rogers (Sydney Festival, AUS)
Theresa Patterson (NZ Music Managers Forum, NZ)
Tim Shiel (double j/Spirit Level, AUS)
Tom Hadju (Sia Furler Institute, AUS)
Troy Sincock (Fresh 92.7, AUS)
Udaravi Widanapathirana (Mellum PR, AUS)
Wenona Lok (imagikai, AUS)