Sounds Australia reveals four massive showcases in Austin for SXSW 2017

The Sounds Australia crew have come out guns blazing for their annual line up of showcase events for SXSW this year. Always renowned for their curation of stellar emerging and established Australian talent at events the world over, this SXSW foray is not to be missed if you’re soon to be Austin-bound.

The massive four showcases include the annual Aussie BBQ at Brush Square Park on March 16th, featuring live sets from the likes of Gabriella CohenAlex LaheyKasey Chambers and Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever, as well as a special Electronic Edition at the same venue on March 17th with artists including Vera BlueWoodes, Koi Child and Running Touch.

The Sound Gallery also returns to B.D. Riley’s on E 6th Street on March 14th and March 18th, with the likes of Hockey DadFood CourtAll Our Exes Live in Texas and Hamish Anderson set to take over the Irish pub.

WHAMMY.

Take a peek at the set times below.

TUESDAY 14 March – Sound Gallery (Day One)

11.15 am The Heart Collectors
12.00 pm Tim Wheatley
12.40 pm Juanita Stein
1.20 pm The Elliotts
2.00 pm Joel Sarakula
2.40 pm Go Fever
3.20 pm Food Court
4.00 pm Slow Dancer
4.40 pm Hockey Dad
5.20 pm The Rumjacks

THURSDAY 16 March – Aussie BBQ (Day One)

12.05pm Throttle
12.35pm Splashh
1.05pm Black Rheno
1.35pm Totally Mild
2.05pm Castlecomer
2.35pm All Our Exes Live in Texas
3.05pm Thigh Master
3.35pm Vera Blue
4.05pm The Rumjacks
4.35pm Gabriella Cohen
5.05pm Cameron Avery
5.35pm Alex Lahey
6.05pm Kasey Chambers
6.35pm Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever
7.05pm Hockey Dad
7.35pm Starley

FRIDAY 17 March – Aussie BBQ (Day Two)

1.30pm Vera Blue
2.05pm WILSN
2.40pm Sui Zhen
3.15pm Oscar Key Sung
3.50pm Woodes
4.25pm PINES
5.00pm Kucka
5.35pm Japanese Wallpaper
6.10pm Boo Seeka
6.45pm Koi Child
7.20pm Running Touch

SATURDAY 18 March – Sound Gallery (Day Two)

12.00 pm Soul Movers
12.40 pm Gabriella Cohen
1.20 pm The Coconut Kids
2.00 pm All Our Exes Live In Texas
2.40 pm Hamish Anderson
3.20 pm Juanita Stein
4.00 pm Josh Cashman
4.40 pm Beth Brown
5.20 pm Tim Wheatley