Reclaim Australia, Wildflower, Utopia Defeated: The 12th AMP Longlist is revealed

In case you missed it ahead of the weekend, the longlist for the 12th Australian Music Prize is now complete and being shown off in all its glory. 364 albums were listened to during the initial process by the judging panel – the most ever submitted in the history of the competition. For its 12th year, the AMP longlist sits at 61 records, making it the longest ever.

Featured albums include D.D Dumbo‘s Utopia DefeatedFlume‘s Skin and Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds‘ Skeleton Tree. Previous AMP winners in The DronesREMI and Big Scary also have albums included in this year’s list, with Feelin’ Kinda FreeDivas and Demons and Animal hittin’ it respectively.

The 12th AMP shortlist will be announced on January 18th, with nine albums to be revealed, while the winner will be made public in March 2017. The winner will be awarded $30,000 in prize money thanks to the PPCA.

Check out the full longlist below!

THE 12th AUSTRALIAN MUSIC PRIZE LONGLIST

A.B. ORIGINAL Reclaim Australia
ARCHIE ROACH Let Love Rule
THE AVALANCHES Wildflower
BIG SCARY Animal
BIG WHITE Teenage Dreams
CAMP COPE Camp Cope
CASH SAVAGE AND THE LAST DRINKS One of Us
CHOOK RACE Around The House
CURSE OV DIALECT Twisted Strangers
D.D DUMBO Utopia Defeated 
DEBORAH CONWAY/WILLY ZYGIER Everybody’s Begging
THE DELTA RIGGS Active Galactic
DOPE LEMON Honey Bones
DORSAL FINS Digital Zodiac
THE DRONES Feelin’ Kinda Free
DUCKS! Ding Ding Ding
ELA STILES Molten Metal
EMMA RUSSACK In a New State
FLUME Skin
FRIENDSHIPS Nullabors 1988-1989
GABRIELLA COHEN Full Closure and No Detail
GAWURRA Ratja Yaliyal
GENTLEFORCE Refuge From The Great Sadness
HALFWAY The Golden Halfway Record
JAGWAR MA Every Now & Then
JARROW 2003 Dream
THE JEZABELS SYNTHIA
JULIA JACKLIN Don’t Let The Kids Win
KING GIZZARD & THE LIZARD WIZARD Nonagon Infinity
KOI CHILD Koi Child
LIZ STRINGER All of The Bridges
MARCUS WHALE Inland Sea
MARK PRITCHARD Under the Sun
MELODY POOL Deep Dark Savage Heart
MIKE NOGA King
THE MOLES Tonight’s Music
MT. MOUNTAIN Cosmos Terros
THE NATION BLUE Black
NGAIIRE Blastoma
NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS Skeleton Tree
NO ZU Afterlife
OLYMPIA Self Talk
PALE EARTH Always
THE PEEP TEMPEL Joy
PIKELET Tronc
RAINBOW CHAN Spacings
REMI Divas and Demons
RICHARD CUTHBERT Peach Plum
SAFE HANDS Tie Your Soul to Mine
SARA STORER Silos
SARAH MARY CHADWICK Roses Always Die
SOLO ANDATA In The Lens
SOPHIE HUTCHINGS Wide Asleep
STU HUNTER the migration
SUMMER FLAKE Hello Friends
TEETH & TONGUE Give Up On Your Health
TROY CASSAR-DALEY Things I Carry Around
TWELVE FOOT NINJA Outlier
URTHBOY The Past Beats Inside Me Like a Second Heartbeat
VIOLENT SOHO WACO
YEO Ganbaru