Queens of the Stone Age, LCD Soundsystem lead 2017 Splendour in the Grass announcement

It’s here.

After much speculation and #fakenews, the 2017 Splendour in the Grass line up has been revealed, with Queens of the Stone AgeLCD SoundsystemThe xxScHoolboy Q and more set to head to Byron Bay this winter. Splendour exclusives sit with Schoolboy Q and Future Islands, while returning 2016 artists Sigur Ros are also lined up to make a special appearance.

The Australian contingent of artists represents a fine crop of bands making waves nationally and abroad, with the likes of Luca BrasiPeking DukHockey DadVera BlueA.B. Original and Tash Sultana all scattered throughout Splendour’s huge bill this morning.

The announcement has also revealed that the Tipi Forest will also return this year, alongside the Splendour Forum and the Global Village. Splendour Arts also returns for 2017, while the stack of food halls are also coming packing for all your #FOODPORN needs.

Splendour in the Grass runs from July 21st until July 23rd this year, its 17th year, with tickets on sale from 9am AEST, April 6th via www.moshtix.com.au. For Visa holders, a special Visa Checkout pre-sale commences via www.visacheckout.com.au from 9am AEST, April 5th.

For more information about Splendour this year, visit www.splendourinthegrass.com.

SPLENDOUR IN THE GRASS LINE UP

QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE
THE XX
LCD SOUNDSYSTEM
ROYAL BLOOD
HAIM
SIGUR RÓS
SCHOOLBOY Q (Only AUS Show)
VANCE JOY
TWO DOOR CINEMA CLUB
PEKING DUK
RL GRIME
BONOBO
FATHER JOHN MISTY
CATFISH AND THE BOTTLEMEN
TASH SULTANA
PAUL KELLY
STORMZY
KING GIZZARD AND THE LIZARD WIZARD

GEORGE EZRA
FUTURE ISLANDS (Only AUS Show)
BANKS
BERNARD FANNING
DUNE RATS
CUT COPY
ÁSGIER
ALLDAY
MEG MAC
RAG ‘N’ BONE MAN
THUNDAMENTALS
LIL YACHTY
SAN CISCO
CLIENT LIAISON
REAL ESTATE

DAN SULTAN
VALLIS ALPS
D.D DUMBO
MAGGIE ROGERS
TOVE LO
POND
BIG SCARY
THE SMITH STREET BAND
OH WONDER
A.B. ORIGINAL
DOPE LEMON
THE KITE STRING TANGLE
YOUNG FRANCO

JULIA JACKLIN
KINGSWOOD
AMY SHARK
LUCA BRASI
THE LEMON TWIGS
VERA BLUE
SLUMBERJACK
BAD//DREEMS
BAG RAIDERS
TOPAZ JONES
MIDDLE KIDS
OCEAN GROVE
CONFIDENCE MAN
BISHOP BRIGGS

LATE NITE TUFF GUY
JULIEN BAKER
KILTER
LANY
HOCKEY DAD
KIRIN J CALLINAN
AIRLING
COSMO’S MIDNIGHT
GRETTA RAY
MOONBASE
THE PEEP TEMPEL
TORNADO WALLACE
THE MURLOCS
MALLRAT
LUKE MILLION

THE WILSON PICKERS
ROMARE
JARROW
GOOD BOY
KUREN
ONEMAN
WINSTON SURFSHIRT
SET MO
HWLS
HARVEY SUTHERLAND
& BERMUDA
CC:DISCO!
ENSCHWAY
DJHMC
NITE FLEIT
ALICE IVY
WILLOW BEATS
WILLARIS.K
MOOKHI

Plus Triple J Unearthed Winners, DENA AMY, SWINDAIL, CHRISTOPHER PORT, LEWIS CANCUT, KINDER, SAM WESTON, ANDY GARVEY, SUPER CRUEL and  PLANÈTE

Photo by Nora Lezano.