Pretty City, Ruby Boots, Thandi Phoenix & more to perform at Sounds Australia’s massive Australia House at SXSW

As always, team Sounds Australia are bringing some serious A-game to SXSW this year, announcing the debut of the Australia House for 2018. Presented by G’Day USA, the site on Rainey Street (aka Lucille) will be the hub for all things Aussie at SXSW this year, moving from the traditional E 5th district out to the thriving Rainey Street district.

The Aussie BBQ returns as well, showcasing some of the large Aussie contingent including Gang of Youths, Thandi Phoenix, Ruby Boots and The Money War, while the Sound Gallery showcases move to the evening for SXSW 2018, featuring artists including Pretty City, Benji Lewis and more.

Bringing the Secret Sounds annual bash, as well as the BIGSOUND Brunch and Our Golden Friend label showcases under one roof as well demonstrates the lengths Sounds Australia have gone to in consolidating their presence at SXSW Music this year – we’ll definitely be there.

Check out the full programs below!

THE AUSSIE BBQ
March 15th

BACKYARD STAGE

11am | Divide and Dissolve
11:50am | Thandi Phoenix
12:40pm | The Money War
1:30pm | Bad Pony
2:20pm | ORB
3:10pm | Death Bells
4:00pm | Vowws
4:50pm | CALMLY
5:40pm | Gang of Youths

FRONT YARD STAGE

11:25am | Vacations
12:15pm | Ruby Boots
1:05pm | Tory Forsyth
1:55pm | Juanita Stein
2:45pm | Calan Mai
3:35pm | ELSZ
4:25pm | WILSN
5:15pm | Small Island Big Song
6:05pm | Promiseland

THE SOUND GALLERY
March 13th

9pm | Benji Lewis
9:50pm | Pretty City
10:40pm | Thandi Phoenix
11:30pm | Lolo Lovina
12:20am | The Money War
1:10am | Trove

METROPOLITAN GROOVE MERCHANTS (MGM)
March 14th

8pm | Daggy Man
9pm | Sons of the East
10pm | Lime Cordiale
11pm | Sad Baxter
12am | Go Fever
1am | Harpooner

FUTURE CLASSIC
March 15th

8pm | G Flip
9pm | Frank Leone
10pm | TBA
11pm | Sassy 009
12am | Marco McKinnes
1am | jpegmafia

SECRET SOUNDS
March 16th

8pm | Totally Mild
9pm | Hatchie
10pm | The Teskey Brothers
11pm | Alice Ivy
12am | Mallrat
1am | Neil Frances

BIGSOUND BRUNCH
March 16th

11am | Didirri
11:45am | Slum Sociable
12:30pm | Hoodlem
1:15pm | Big White
2:00pm | Stella Donnelly
2:45pm | Gordi

OUR GOLDEN FRIEND PARTY
March 16th

3:30pm | Jade Imagine
4:15pm | RVG
5:00pm | Totally Mild
5:45pm | Jess Ribeiro

TIM TAM SLAMS
March 16th

12pm | Lolo Lovina
12:35pm | The Heart Collectors
1:10pm | The Elliotts
1:45pm | The Teskey Brothers
2:20pm | Big League
2:55pm | Ainsley Farrel
3:30pm | Fatai
4:05pm | Daggy Man
4:40pm | Lime Cordiale