Koi Child win big at WAMAWARDS in Perth, kicking off WAMFEST 2016 in style

Celebrating what has become a rich and diverse music industry out West overnight, the 2016 WAMFEST was kicked off brilliantly with this year’s WAMAWARDS. Held at the new Gate One Theatre at the Claremont Showgrounds, the event saw Koi Child (pictured) take home awards for four of their five nominated categories, while the likes of Abbe MayVerge CollectionMathasTired Lion and more also took W’s.

The 23rd annual awards featured live performances from the Abbe May Gospel Choir, featuring Joni Hogan and Odette MercyHideous Sun DemonLucy PeachPhil Walley-StackGrace Barbé and Psychedelic Porn Crumpets.

Check out the full list of winners below – many of who will be performing through the free Saturday Spectacular event  at venues throughout Northbridge! For more information, here HERE.

2016 WAMAWARD WINNERS – GENRES & INDUSTRY

BEST BLUES / ROOTS ACT – Presented by Clancy’s Fremantle
Old Blood

BEST COUNTRY ACT – Presented by 720 ABC Perth
Ruby Boots

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT (live) – Presented by MRA
SLUMBERJACK

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT – Presented by Sunset Events
Eduardo Cossio

BEST FOLK ACT – Presented By Parlour
Lucy Peach

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT – Presented by Nannup Music Festival
Gina Williams

BEST JAZZ ARTIST – Presented by The Ellington
Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group

BEST METAL / HEAVY ACT – Presented by the AU Review
Voyager

BEST POP ACT – Presented by Alex Hotel
Methyl Ethel

BEST PUNK / HARDCORE ACT – Presented by Wildergrim
Scalphunter

BEST ROCK ACT – Presented by Badlands Bar
Tired Lion

BEST URBAN ACT – Presented by Avenoir
Koi Child
Mathas

BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT – Presented by Lotterywest
Grace Barbé

BEST ALBUM – Presented by UNIFIED
Koi ChildKoi Child

BEST EP – Presented by RTRFM
Verge CollectionOpen Plan Living

BEST SINGLE – Presented by Australia Council for the Arts
Abbe May – “Doomsday Clock”

BEST RECORD LABEL – Presented by Shiny Rabbit
Pilerats

MANAGEMENT AWARD – Presented by Association of Artist Managers (AAM)
Jacob Snell

MEDIA AWARD – Presented by Drug Aware
Caitlin Nienaber (RTRFM)

GOLDEN WAMi – Presented by City of Perth
Jacob Snell

2016 WAMAWARD WINNERS – PUBLIC VOTED

MOST POPULAR ACT – Presented by APRA AMCOS
Koi Child

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT – Presented by Perth Theatre Trust
POW Negro

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT – Presented by Perth Arena
POW Negro

MOST POPULAR MUSIC VIDEO – Presented by North Metropolitan TAFE
Koi Child – “1-5-9”

MOST POPULAR VENUE – Presented by moshtix
Mojos Bar

MOST POPULAR MUSIC EVENT – Presented by National Live Music Awards
Camp Doogs

2016 WAMAWARD WINNERS – CRAFT

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (live) – Presented by WAAPA
James Newhouse

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (studio) – Presented by SAE Creative Media Institute
Dave Parkin (Blackbird Sound Studio)

BEST RECORD PRODUCER – Presented by Cool Perth Nights
Joel Quartermain (Wastelands Studio)

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER – Presented by Pilerats
Regan Mathews (Ta-ku)

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST – Presented by The Mustang Bar
Abbe May

BEST MALE VOCALIST – Presented by Tone Deaf
Jacob Diamond

BEST GUITARIST – Presented by X-Press
Benjamin Witt

BEST BASSIST – Presented by The West Australian
Vanessa Thornton (Jebediah / The Tommyhawks)

BEST DRUMMER/PERCUSSIONIST – Presented by Mix 94.5
Daniel Susnjar (Daniel Susnjar Afro- Peruvian Jazz Group)

BEST KEYS / SYNTH ARTIST – Presented by The Music Network
Timothy Nelson (Timothy Nelson & The Infidels / The Kill Devil Hills / High Horse)