AU Live Music Awards Announced in Sydney, Gang of Youths, Meg Mac Amongst Winners

The second annual AU Live Music Awards was held in Sydney tonight at the Oxford Art Factory, celebrating yet another year of amazing live Australian music. Winners included Meg Mac for Live Voice of the Year, Gang of Youths for Live Act of the Year, Ecca Vandal with the Heatseeker Award and Johann Ponniah with the AU Award. Proving just how incredible live Aussie music is were performances by WAZA and HOWQUA.

Futher winners on the night were for the Captured competition; The Unset (SA) were band winners and Mohini Herse received the award for best filmmaker.

The full list of award winners are as follows:

NATIONAL

THE AU AWARD
Johann Ponniah – I OH YOU

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
Gang of Youths

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR
Meg Mac

THE HEATSEEKER AWARD
Ecca Vandal

HIP-HOP LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
presented by Alize

Tkay Maidza

DJ or ELECTRONIC LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
presented by Agwa

Hermitude

HARD ROCK OR METAL LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
Presented by May The Rock Be With You

High Tension

ROOTS LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
Presented by Timber and Steel

Kim Churchill

R&B or SOUL LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
Ngaiire

DRUMMER OF THE YEAR
Dan Williams (Philly Jays, Art vs Science)

GUITARIST OF THE YEAR
presented by Fireball Whiskey

HARTS

BASSIST OF THE YEAR
Tom Tilley (Client Liaison)

INSTRUMENTALIST OF THE YEAR
Elana Stone (All Our Exes Live in Texas)

BEST DOMESTIC TOUR
Gang Of Youths – The Positions Album Launch Tour (August/September 2015)

BEST FESTIVAL IN AUSTRALIA
Falls Music and Arts Festival / Southbound

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – SOLO
Meg Mac

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – BAND
Tame Impala

VICTORIAN STATE WINNERS

Band of the Year
Loon Lake

Voice of the Year
HOWQUA

Venue of the Year
The Corner Hotel, Richmond

Event of the Year
Meredith Music Festival

NSW STATE WINNERS
Presented in Partnership with 2SER

Band of the Year – Presented by Stockade Brew Co.
Royal Headache

Voice of the Year
Ngaiire

Venue of the Year
Oxford Art Factory

Event of the Year
Groovin’ The Moo (Maitland)

WA STATE WINNERS

Band of the Year
Our Man in Berlin

Voice of the Year
Ruby Boots

Venue of the Year
Rosemount Hotel

Event of the Year
WAM Festival

SA STATE WINNERS
Presented in Partnership with Radio Adelaide

Band of the Year
Bad//Dreems

Voice of the Year
Dusty Lee Stephensen (Wasted Wanderers / SKIES)

Venue of the Year
The Gov

Event of the Year
The Porch Sessions

QLD STATE WINNERS
Presented in Partnership with 4ZZZ

Band of the Year
WAAX

Voice of the Year
Jeremy Neale

Venue of the Year
The Triffid

Event of the Year
Jungle Love Festival

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

Best Band: Sheppard
Best Voice: Dean Ray