Fine Arts, Artisan and Best Comedy Award nominees revealed for the 2017 ARIA Awards

Nominees have started rolling out for this year’s ARIA Awards, with the Fine Arts, Artisan and Comedy categories coming first out of the gate this morning. With the winners to be revealed at ARIA’s annual nominations event at the National Gallery in Sydney on October 10th, the countdown to the 2017 ARIA Award celebrations will officially be on.

Across categories including Engineer of the Year, Best Cover Art and Producer of the Year, records from the likes of Paul KellyD.D DumboGang of Youths and A.B Original have all been represented. As an indicator of how this year’s ARIAs are set to roll out, these Fine Arts and Artisan awards may be clever ones to keep an eye on.

Check out the nominees below!

2017 ARIA AWARD NOMINATIONS
FINE ARTS, ARTISAN & BEST COMEDY RELEASE

BEST COVER ART

Lee McConnell
DUNE RATS’ The Kids Will Know It’s Bullshit

Nathan Cahyadi
GANG OF YOUTHS’ Go Farther In Lightness

Nick McKinlay
JULIA JACKLIN’s Don’t Let The Kids Win

Mitchell Storck
MIDNIGHT OIL’s The Overflow Tank

Peter Salmon-Lomas
PAUL KELLY’s Life Is Fine

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Oliver Hugh Perry and Fabian Prynn
D.D DUMBO’s Utopia Defeated

John Castle
DEAN LEWIS’ Lose My Mind

Adrian Breakspear
GANG OF YOUTHS’ Go Farther In Lightness

Bob Scott
KATE MILLER-HEIDKE & SYDNEY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA’s Live At The Sydney Opera House

Steven Schram 
PAUL KELLY’s Life Is Fine

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Daniel Rankine
A.B. ORIGINAL’s Reclaim Australia 

Tom Iansek
BIG SCARY’s Animal 

Oliver Hugh Perry Fabian Prynn
D.D DUMBO’s Utopia Defeated

Gang of Youths Adrian Breakspear
GANG OF YOUTH’s Go Farther In Lightness

Steven Schram 
PAUL KELLY’s Life Is Fine

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM

Grigoriyan Brothers 
Songs Without Words 

Jayson GillhamMelbourne Symphony OrchestraBenjamin Northey
Medtner: Piano Concerto No. 1 | Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 

Kate Miller-Heidke Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Live at the Sydney Opera House 

Slava Grigoryan 
Bach: Cello Suites Volume I

Tamara-Anna Cislowska
Elena Kats-Chernin: Unsent Love Letters – Meditations on Erik Satie

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

Australian Art Orchestra 
Art Pushes Sand

James Morrison James Morrison Academy Jazz Orchestra
James Morrison With His Academy Jazz Orchestra

James MorrisonBBC Concert OrchestraKeith LockheartHarry Morrison William Morrison
The Great American Songbook

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard 
Sketches of Brunswick East

The Vampires
The Vampires meet Lionel Loueke

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK or MUSICAL THEATRE CAST ALBUM

Australian Cast Recording ft. David Campbell 
Dream Lover 

Cezary Skubiszewski 
Red Dog: True Blue OST 

Jessica Mauboy 
The Secret Daughter (Songs from the Original TV Series)

Nigel Westlake Sydney Symphony Orchestra with Joseph TawadrosSlava Grigoryan and Lior
Ali’s Wedding

Richard Tognetti & Australian Chamber Orchestra
Mountain

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

Joseph Tawadros
Live at Abbey Road

Katie Noonan Karin Schaupp
Songs of the Latin Skies

Melbourne Ska Orchestra
Saturn Return 

Slava Grigoryan Australian String Quartet
Migration

Xylouris White
Black Peak

BEST COMEDY RELEASE

Arj Barker
Get In My Head

Buddy Goode
More Rubbish

John Clarke
Clarke’s Classics

Kitty Flanagan
Seriously?

Rhys Nicholson
Rhys Nicholson Live at The Eternity Playhouse

The 2017 ARIA Awards will be held at The Star Event Centre in Sydney on November 28th, broadcast on the Nine Network.