Courtney Barnett, The Smith Street Band and More Win at The Age Music Victoria Awards

The 10th Edition of The Age Music Victoria Awards were held at 170 Russell last night with live performances from Marlon Williams, Harts and multiple award winner, Courtney Barnett.

Genre and publicly voted winners were presented together for the first time this year, Music Victoria CEO Patrick Donovan saying,”bringing the genre awards and public awards together was a great success as the nominees are all equally deserving. It was wonderful to see the stars of the music industry under one roof in a huge celebration that showcases the depth of our diverse music scene”.

Melbourne singer-songwriter Courtney Barnett won big, receiving Best Album for Sometimes I Sit and Think and, Sometimes I Just Sit, Best Song for “Depreston” from that album, Best Female Artist and Best Band.

Punk rock four-piece The Smith Street Band were given Best Live Band, while Best Male Artist went to blues singer-songwriter C.W Stoneking.

In recognition of the artists’ contribution to Victorian music, all nominees in the Genre Awards received a generous rehearsal package at Bakehouse Studios.

Award Winners:

Best Album
Presented by The Age
Sometimes I Sit and Think and, Sometimes I Just Sit COURTNEY BARNETT

Best Song
Presented by APRA AMCOS
Depreston COURTNEY BARNETT

Best Male Artist
Presented by Beat Magazine
C.W STONEKING

Best Female Artist
Presented by The Music
COURTNEY BARNETT

Best Emerging Artist
Presented by Travel Beyond Group & Bigsound
RAISED BY EAGLES

Best Regional Act
Presented by Speaker TV
COSMIC PSYCHOS

Best Regional Venue
Presented by Live at Your Local
THEATRE ROYAL

Best Venue
Presented by Mountain Goat
CORNER HOTEL

Best Festival
Presented by Crumpler
GOLDEN PLAINS

Best Live Band
Presented by Rockwiz
THE SMITH STREET BAND

Best Band
Presented by Corner Hotel
COURTNEY BARNETT

Best Blues Album
Presented by Melbourne Blues Appreciation Society
Box & Dice FIONA BOYES

Best Country Album
Presented by Allans Billy Hyde
Diamonds in the Bloodstream RAISED BY EAGLES

Best Soul, Funk, R’n’B and Gospel Album
Presented by CollArts
Dawn EMMA DONOVAN & THE PUTBACKS

Best Jazz Album
Presented by Dixons Creek Estate Wines
Mooroolbark BARNEY MCALL

Best Hip Hop Album
Presented by Plakkit
Nobody’s Business MAUNDZ

Best Electronic Act
Presented by OneLove
ROLAND TINGS

Best Heavy Album
Presented by Cherry Bar
Bully HIGH TENSION

Best Indigenous Act
Presented by Department of the Future Productions
EMMA DONOVAN

Best Global or Reggae Album
Presented by Crumpler
Quarter Street QUARTER STREET

Best Folk Roots Album
Presented by Folk Alliance Australia
One House TOLKA

Best Experimental/Avant-Garde Act
Presented by Bar Open
CAROLYN CONNORS

For more information on the awards, you can click here.