Camp Cope, Gang of Youths & Tkay Maidza rack up nominations for the 2016 National Live Music Awards!

The nominees for the National Live Music Awards have been announced around the country today, with 51 categories being unveiled across the board. Winners are to be announced on November 29th at events being run nationally, with both national and state-specific categories being voted on by a judging panel of industry professionals from right around Australia.

Leading the nominations is Melbourne’s Camp Cope with six nominations, while Gang of Youths and Tkay Maidza follow close behind, with five and four nods apiece. Other notable artists and bands who have been nominated for Live Music Awards this year include the likes of King Gizzard and the Lizard WizardSampa The GreatSAFIABriggs and All Our Exes Live in Texas. For industry achievement, five names have been unveiled in the running for ‘The NLMA’ including Laneway Festival’s Danny Rogers and Sounds Australia’s Millie Millgate.

For the National Live Music Awards this year there are also a selection of publicly voted categories, with voting opening from November 1st – stay tuned for more information on how you can vote for your favourite artists soon!

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR: THE PEOPLE’S CHOICE

All Our Exes Live in Texas
Ball Park Music
Camp Cope
Gang of Youths
High Tension
Little Sea
Remi
The Beards
The John Steel Singers
Tired Lion

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR: THE PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Briggs
Colin Lillie
Ella Thompson (GL, Dorsal Fins)
George Maple
Josh Pyke
Matt Corby
Montaigne
Ruby Boots
Tkay Maidza
Vera Blue

All award events are FREE, with the exception of the Sydney gala (to be held at The Basement) – tickets are on sale via Moshtix on October 25th.

In the meantime, check out the nominees below!

2016 NATIONAL LIVE MUSIC AWARD NOMINEES

NATIONAL AWARDS

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Gang of Youths
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
Tame Impala
The Smith Street Band
Violent Soho

THE HEATSEEKER AWARD

Alex Lahey
Camp Cope
Julia Jacklin
Methyl Ethel
Sampa The Great

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR 

David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)
Georgia Maq (Camp Cope)
Montaigne
NGAIIRE
Paul Dempsey

LIVE GUITARIST OF THE YEAR

Gareth Liddiard (The Drones)
Gideon Bensen
Harts
Kirin J Callinan
Oscar Dawson (Holy Holy)

LIVE BASSIST OF THE YEAR

Donny Benet (Jack Ladder & The Dreamlanders)
Jonathan Zwartz
Kelly-Dawn Hellmrich (Camp Cope)
Ross McHenry (The Shaolin Afronauts)
Tom Tilley (Client Liaison)

LIVE DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

Benjamin Masters (Tapestry)
Laurence Pike (PVT)
Paris Jeffree (The Avalanches, Colorstarr)
Simon Ridley (DZ Deathrays)
Steve Judd (Karnivool, The Veronicas)

LIVE INSTRUMENTALIST OF THE YEAR

Happy Axe (Emma Kelly)
Johann Beardraven (The Beards)
Lachy Doley
Sophie Hutchings
Tara John (Joni In the Moon)

BEST LIVE MUSIC EVENT IN AUSTRALIA

Bluesfest Byron Bay
DARK MOFO
Falls Music & Arts Festival
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Splendour in the Grass

THE NLMA (Industry Achievement)

Danny Rogers (Laneway Festival/Lunatic Entertainment)
Evelyn Morris (LISTEN)
Damian Cunningham & John Wardle (Live Music Office)
Millie Millgate (SOUNDS AUSTRALIA)
Jaddan Comerford (UNIFIED)

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACHIEVEMENT – SOLO

Courtney Barnett
Meg Mac
Tkay Maidza
Troye Sivan
Vance Joy

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACHIEVEMENT – GROUP

Boy & Bear
Holy Holy
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
RÜFÜS
Tame Impala

HIP HOP LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

A.B. Original
L-FRESH The LION
Remi
Sampa The Great
Tkay Maidza

DJ or ELECTRONIC LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Alison Wonderland
Flume
RÜFÜS
SAFIA
Slumberjack

HARD ROCK or METAL LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

DZ Deathrays
High Tension
Northlane
Totally Unicorn
Violent Soho

ROOTS LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

All Our Exes Live in Texas
Kim Churchill
Ruby Boots
Tash Sultana
Pierce Brothers

R&B or SOUL LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Hiatus Kaiyote
Mojo Juju
NGAIIRE
Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics
Sampa The Great

STATE AND TERRITORY AWARDS

NEW SOUTH WALES – Presented in partnership with 2SER
Awards Ceremony: November 29th at The Basement

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

All Our Exes Live in Texas
Boy & Bear
Gang of Youths
RÜFÜS
Shining Bird

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)
Julia Jacklin
Montaigne
NGAIIRE
Vera Blue

VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by Moshtix

Civix Underground
Newtown Social Club
Oxford Art Factory
The Chippendale Hotel
The Enmore

LIVE MUSIC EVENT OF THE YEAR

Byron Bay Bluesfest
FBi SMACS Festival
King Street Crawl
Newtown Festival
Secret Garden

THE AAA (All Ages Ambassador) AWARD – Presented by MusicNSW

4Elements Music Project (4EMP)
Black Wire Records
Campbelltown Arts Centre
Century Venues (Metro/Enmore/Factory etc)
Good Life Festival

VICTORIA
Awards Ceremony: November 29th at The John Curtin Hotel 

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Camp Cope
Gold Class
Habits
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
The Smith Street BandLive Voice of the Year
Alex Lahey
Briggs
Ella Thompson (GL, Dorsal Fins)
Georgia Maq (Camp Cope)
Paul Dempsey

VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by Moshtix

Howler
Northcote Social Club
Reverence Hotel
The Corner Hotel
The Tote

LIVE MUSIC EVENT OF THE YEAR

Golden Plains
Meredith
Paradise
St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Weekender Fest

QUEENSLAND – Presented in partnership with 4ZZZ
Awards Ceremony: November 29th at The Triffid

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Dead Letter Circus
DZ Deathrays
The John Steel Singers
Violent Soho
WAAX

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

BANFF
Clea
MKO
Rian King (Good Boy)
Sahara Beck

VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by Moshtix

Crowbar
The Brightside
The Foundry
The Triffid
The Zoo

LIVE MUSIC EVENT OF THE YEAR

BIGSOUND
End Of The Line Festival
Groovin’ The Moo – Townsville
The Blurst of Times
Woodford Folk Festival

SOUTH AUSTRALIA – Presented in partnership with Radio Adelaide
Awards Ceremony: November 29th at The Jade

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Bad//Dreems
Grenadiers
Horror My Friend
Sparkspitter
West Thebarton Brothel Party

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Dusty Lee Stephensen (Wasted Wanderers)
Max Savage
Naomi Keyte
Ollie English
Tkay Maidza

VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by Moshtix

Crown and Anchor
Fat Controller
Fowlers Live
The Gov
The Grace Emily

LIVE MUSIC EVENT OF THE YEAR

A Day Of Clarity – Clarity Records
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Stonecutters
The New Dead Festival (Truth Inc Records)
WOMADelaide

WESTERN AUSTRALIA – Presented in partnership with Music Insight
Awards Ceremony: November 29th at Badlands Bar

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Dream Rimmy
Methyl Ethel
Scalphunter
Sugar Army
Tired Lion

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Abbe May
Joni Hogan (Joni in the Moon)
Keira Owen (Rag n Bone)
KUČKA (Laura Jane Lowther)
Odette Mercy

VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by Moshtix

Babushka
Badlands Bar
Mojos
The Bird
The Rosemount Hotel

LIVE MUSIC EVENT OF THE YEAR

Camp Doogs
HyperFest
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival (Fremantle)
Rottofest
Wave Rock Weekender

TASMANIA – Presented in partnership with Edge Radio
Awards Ceremony: November 29th at The Republic Bar

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

A Swayze & The Ghosts
Heart Beach
Luca Brasi
The Dead Maggies
The Sleepyheads

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Calypso Brown
Chloe Escott (The Native Cats)
Claire McCarthy (Heart Beach)
Jed Appleton
Tyler Richardson (Luca Brasi)

VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by Moshtix

Club 54
The Brisbane Hotel
The Grand Poobah
The Republic Bar
The Waratah Hotel

LIVE MUSIC EVENT OF THE YEAR

A Festival Called Panama
Cygnet Folk Festival
Dark MOFO
Party in the Paddock
Til The Wheels Fall Off

ACT
Awards Ceremony: November 29th at Canberra Institute of Technology

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Glitoris
Moaning Lisa
Peking Duk
SAFIA
Young Monks

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Alice Cottee (No Hausfrau)
Ben Woolner (SAFIA)
Kojo Ansah (Citizen Kay)
Sara Flint
Sebastian Field

VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by Moshtix

ANU Bar
La De Da
Smiths Alternative
The Phoenix
Transit Bar

LIVE MUSIC EVENT OF THE YEAR

Enlighten
Groovin the Moo
National Folk Festival
National Multicultural Festival
Nightfest at Floriade

NT – Presented in partnership with Foldback Magazine
Awards Ceremony: November 29th at The Railway Club

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Apakatjah
At The Dakota
Iwantja Band
Lonely Boys
Tapestry

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Caiti Baker
Colin Lillie
Dave Crowe
Gurrumul
Serina Pech

VENUE OF THE YEAR – Presented by Moshtix

Discovery Darwin
Epilogue Rooftop (Alice Springs)
The Chippo
The Railway Club
The Ski Club

LIVE MUSIC EVENT OF THE YEAR

Barunga Festival
Bass in the Grass
Bush Bands Bash
Darwin Festival
Wide Open Space Festival (Alice Springs)

Image: Matt Warrell.