Amy Shark, Gang of Youths amongst major winners at the National Live Music Awards

Eight events took place simultaneously around the country last night, celebrating the contributions to live music by some of our best established and emerging acts, with the National Live Music Awards taking place from another year. With the ticketed gala event happening at The Grace Darling Hotel in Collingwood, the Melbourne event of the NLMAs saw the National award winners announced, where the likes of Amy SharkGang of Youths (and lead vocalist David Le’aupepe), YeoCamp Cope and more took home awards.

Around the country, we had artists including Electric FieldsAll Our Exes Live in TexasDan SultanLonely BoysCaiti Baker and more win, while the Live Music Office won the annual NLMA industry award for the night.

The events also raised money for Support Act, with the final totals from each event to be announced soon.

Check out the full list of winners below!

NATIONAL LIVE MUSIC AWARD WINNERS

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR (Presented by APRA AMCOS)
Gang of Youths

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR
David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)

BEST NEW ACT (Presented by Young Henrys)
Amy Shark

THE NLMA
Live Music Office

INSTRUMENTALIST OF THE YEAR
Yeo

DRUMMER OF THE YEAR
Sarah Thompson (Camp Cope)

BASSIST OF THE YEAR
Kelly-Dawn Hellmrich (Camp Cope)

GUITARIST OF THE YEAR
Tash Sultana

R&B or SOUL LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
NGAIIRE

BLUES & ROOTS LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
Dan Sultan

HARD ROCK LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
Cable Ties

DJ/ELECTRONIC LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
Peking Duk

HIP HOP LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
A.B. Original

POP LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
Client Liaison

COUNTRY or FOLK LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
All Our Exes Live in Texas

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACHIEVEMENT – GROUP
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACHIEVEMENT – SOLO
Tash Sultana

BEST LIVE MUSIC EVENT IN AUSTRALIA (Presented by Music Insight)
BIGSOUND

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

BEST LIVE ACT (Presented by The Music Network)
Gang of Youths

BEST LIVE VOICE (Presented by Audio-Technica)
Stella Donnelly

NSW AWARDS (Presented by 2SER)

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
Gang of Youths

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR
Julia Jacklin

LIVE EVENT (Presented by Howl Around Productions)
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival

LIVE VENUE (Presented by Oztix)
Oxford Art Factory

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT (Presented by MusicNSW)
The Plot

SA AWARDS (Presented by Radio Adelaide)

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR (Presented by City of Adelaide)
Electric Fields

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR
Zaachariaha Fielding (Electric Fields)

LIVE VENUE (Presented by Oztix)
The Grace Emily Hotel

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR 
A Day of Clarity

WA AWARDS (Presented by RTR FM)

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
POW! Negro

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR
Stella Donnelly

LIVE VENUE (Presented by Oztix)
The Bird

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR
WAMFest

QLD AWARDS (Presented by 4ZZZ)

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
Violent Soho

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR (Presented by Queensland Music Festival)
Amy Shark

LIVE VENUE (Presented by Oztix)
The Triffid

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR
BIGSOUND

VICTORIAN AWARDS (Presented by SYN Media)

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
Camp Cope

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR
Romy Vager (RVG)

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR
Golden Plains

LIVE VENUE (Presented by Oztix)
The Old Bar

ALL AGES ACHIEVEMENT (Presented by The Push)
Girls Rock! Melbourne

NT AWARDS (Presented by Foldback Magazine)

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
The Lonely Boys

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR
Caiti Baker

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR (Presented by Oztix)
Darwin Railway Club

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR
Bush Bands Bash

ACT AWARDS (Presented by BMA Mag)

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
The Ansah Brothers

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR
Ella Hunt (Lowlands)

LIVE VENUE (Presented by Oztix)
Smith’s Alternative

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR
Spilt Milk

TASMANIAN AWARDS (Presented by Edge Radio)

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
EWAH & The Vision of Paradise

LIVE VOICE OF THE YEAR
Seth Henderson

LIVE VENUE OF THE YEAR (Presented by Oztix)
The Brisbane Hotel

LIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR
Dark Mofo

Photo: Justin Ma