Alex Lahey, Jen Cloher & The Jungle Giants among multiple AIR Award nominees for 2018

The 2018 AIR Awards returns to Adelaide this July for its second year in South Australia, coming to the Queen’s Theatre on July 26th. Along with the AIR Awards, the two-day Indie-Con Australia Conference also comes back to Adelaide, hosted by The Hindley on July 26th and 27th, welcoming industry folk from around the country to come and experience live music in Adelaide as well as mix it up with networking sessions, panels and more.

Bringing things back to the 2018 AIR Awards though, the nominees are representing some Australian artists who have had stomper 2017’s, namely Alex LaheyJen CloherThe Jungle Giants and RVG – this crop in particular branching out with stellar albums and tour schedules that have landed them within the embraces of the international market.

Check the nominees out below!

2018 AIR AWARD NOMINEES

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST

Alex Lahey
Baker Boy
Jen Cloher
Stella Donnelly
The Jungle Giants

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM OR EP

RVG – A Quality of Mercy
Methyl Ethel – Everything is Forgotten
Alex Lahey – I Love You Like a Brother
Jen Cloher – Jen Cloher
The Jungle Giants – Quiet Ferocity
Alex The Astronaut – See You Soon

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE

RVG – “A Quality of Mercy”
Alex Lahey – “Every Day’s the Weekend”
The Jungle Giants – “Feel the Way I Do”
Baker Boy ft. Yirrmal – “Marryuna”
Methyl Ethel – “Ubu”

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE

Touch Sensitive – “Lay Down”
PNAU – “Go Bang”
BANOFFEE – “Ripe”
Benson ft. Yeo – “Trying”
Motez ft. Antony and Cleopatra – “The Future”
Confidence Man – “Bubblegum”

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR – PRESENTED BY PPCA

Angie McMahon – Slow Mover
Baker Boy – Marryuna
RVG – A Quality of Mercy
Stella Donnelly – Thrush Metal
The Jungle Giants – Quiet Ferocity 

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM

The Vampires – The Vampires Meet Lionel Louecke
James Morrison/BBC Concert Orchestra – The Great American Songbook
Jeremy Rose – Within and Without
My Name is Nobody – My Name is Nobody
Joseph Tawadros – Live At Abbey Road

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM

Horrorshow – Bardo State
Bliss n Eso – Off the Grid
Allday – Speeding
Winston Surfshirt – Sponge Cake
BIRDZ – Train of Thought

BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM

Grigoryan Brothers – Songs Without Words
Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti – Jonny Greenwood Water/Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Night Music 
Slava Grigoryan – Bach: Cello Suites Volume II
Sydney Chamber Choir/Paul Stanhope – Paul Stanhope: Lux Aeterna 
Kate Miller-Heidke/Sydney Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey – Kate Miller-Heidke with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM

Halfway – Live at The Triffid
Fanny Lumsden – Real Class Act
Caitlyn Shadbolt – Songs on My Sleeve
Lee Kernaghan – The 25th Anniversary Album

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

The Teskey Brothers – Half Mile Harves
The Waifs – Ironbark
Dan Sultan – Killer
All Our Exes Live in Texas – When We Fall
Caiti Baker – Zinc

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM

RVG – A Quality of Mercy
Bad//Dreems – Gutful
SLEEPMAKESWAVES – Made of Breath Only
Northlane – Mesmer
The Smith Street Band – More Scared of You Than You Are of Me
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard – Murder the Universe

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM OR EP

PNAU – CHANGA
Crooked Colours – VERA
Thrupence – Ideas of Aesthetics
Slumberjack – Fracture