A.B. Original leads nominations for 2017 South Australian Music Awards

Celebrating their third awards event in November, the 2017 South Australian Music Awards have today unveiled their nominees, with A.B. Original leading the pack with a massive six noms to their name. On their heels, Tkay Maidza has four nominations while emerging SA talent DyspOraLonelyspeck and Bec Stevens have made their mark on the list this year.

The event itself has grown for 2017, now being held at the Thebarton Theatre’s specially contructed ‘Thebby Lane’ on November 9th, hosted by Henry Wagons. The People’s Choice Award has also returned with the number of votes submitted across the 12 categories exceeding 6,500 this year.

Check the full list of nominees out below!

2017 SOUTH AUSTRALIAN MUSIC AWARD NOMINEES

PEER VOTED AWARDS

BEST STUDIO

Chapel Lane Studios
Hillside Recordings
Island Studios
Stormfront Productions
Wizard Tone Studios

BEST ENGINEER

Gabs Agostino
Kiah Gossner
Matt Hills
Simon Kither
Tom Barnes

BEST MUSIC FESTIVAL/EVENT (presented by Moshtix)

Blenheim Music & Camping Festival
Futuresounds
Porch Sessions
Scumfest
WOMADelaide 

BEST MUSIC VENUE

Crown & Anchor Hotel
Exeter Hotel
Fat Controller
Grace Emily Hotel
Jive

BEST MANAGER

Ben Martin
Craig Lock
Matthew Hayward
Sian Walden
Tom Gordon

BEST COVER ART

Capital Waste & Jamie Brockenbrow
Space Bong’s ‘Dead In Paradise’

Hebe Sayce
Neon Tetra’s ‘Relections’

Henry Stentiford
The Bitter Darlings ‘Stuart Highway’

Nic Ames & Sam Kruckemeyer
Kaurna Cronin’s Southern Loss

Todd Fischer
Donnarumma’s ‘Billy Billy’

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Aaron Schuppan
Cosmo Thundercat’s ‘Warning Bell

Kieran Ellis-Jones
Sleep Talk’s ‘Mother’

Lewis Brideson
Donnarumma’s ‘Love Your Man’

O’Foley
Standard Union’s ‘I Don’t Care’

Richard Coburn
A.B. Original’s ‘January 26th

BEST SONG (presented by APRA AMCOS)

A.B. Original
January 26th feat. Dan Sultan

Bad//Dreems
Mob Rule

Timberwolf
Washed Out

Tkay Maidza
Simulation

West Thebarton
Moving Out

BEST NEW ARTIST

Bec Stevens
Donnarumma
Dyspora
Heaps Good Friends
Lonelyspeck

BEST ABORIGINAL or TORRES STRAIT ISLAND ARTIST

A.B. Original
Corey Theatre
Glenn Skuthorpe

BEST GROUP

A.B. Original
Bad//Dreems
Battlehounds
Cosmo Thundercat
Wanderers

BEST MALE ARTIST

Adam Page
Dyspora
Ross McHenry
PNK FME
Thom Lion

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Allume
Bec Stevens
Hunt
Naomi Keyte
Tkay Maidza 

BEST RELEASE

A.B. Original
Bad//Dreems
Lonelyspeck
Naomi Keyte
Tkay Maidza

THE PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

BLUES/ROOTS AWARD (presented by Radio Adelaide)

Cal Williams Jr
Donnarumma
Glass Skies
Lazy Eye
Wanderers

COUNTRY AWARD

The Bitter Darlings
Hana & Jessie-Lee
The Heggarties
Kiera
Workhorse

ELECTRONIC AWARD (presented by Fresh 92.7)

Abbey Howlett
Hartway
Nakatomi
Southpaw
We May Be Creatures

EXPERIMENTAL AWARD (presented by Ancient World)

Cobra
The Cortex Shift
Darknife
Thanes
Timberwolf

FOLK AWARD (presented by Wheatsheaf Hotel)

Banjo Jackson
Kaurna Cronin
Naomi Keyte
Tom West
The Winter Gyspy

HEAVY AWARD (presented by Australian Rock & Metal Institute)

Behold The Sea
Ice On Mercury
Sleep Talk
Terminal Zero
Wounded Pig

HIP HOP AWARD (presented by Northern Sound System)

A.B. Original
Daydream Fever
Hinkey The Snail
DyspOra
3SIDEZ 

JAZZ AWARD (presented by Elder Conservatorium)

Alzarin Crimson
Angus Mason
Ashley Hribar
Lone Soul Syndicate
Ross McHenry

POP AWARD (presented by The Gov)

Dino Jag
Germein Sisters
Heaps Good Friends
Rachael Leahcar
Tkay Maidza

PUNK AWARD (presented by Crown & Anchor)

Ambleside
Bec Stevens
Grenadiers
She’s The Band
Young Offenders

ROCK AWARD (presented by Fat Controller)

Bad//Dreems
Baltimore Poet
Cosmo Thundercat
The Motive
West Thebarton

WORLD MUSIC AWARD (presented by WOMADelaide)

Adam Page
The Coconut Kids
Dadanii Okwabi Damushiensemble
Daniela Ion
RAVie

For more information and tickets to the 2017 SAM Awards visit www.southaustralianmusicawards.com.au!