A.B. Original fuel the ARIA win bonfire with a massive night at the SA Music Awards

2017 is A.B. Original‘s year. What started as an EP’s worth collection of material written over a span of a few days by Trials and Briggs, soon turned into one of the country’s most important albums and definitely, one of the most acclaimed this year.

At the South Australian Music Awards in Adelaide overnight, the group continued their awards domination, cleaning up an impressive six awards over the evening, taking away: Best Release, Best Group, Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Artist, Best Music Video (Richard Coburn for “January 26th”), the Hip Hop Award and Best Song (“January 26th”). In attendance with the Golden Era crew, Trials took to the podium to accept the awards on behalf of not only A.B. Original, but for any creative person who has produced work for community, anyone who continues to fight and for all of their project’s supporters.

Photo: Lauren Connelly

Other winners at the SAM Awards this year included DyspOra, who took the Best Male Artist Award, Tkay Maidza for Best Female Artist and Heaps Good Friends for Best New Artist.

Performances on the night saw nominees covering the tunes of other nominated artists, as well as their own, which saw Timberwolf take on A.B. Original’s “January 26th”, Grenadiers putting their spin on Timberwolf’s “Washed Out”, Lonelyspeck and Allume wrapping their minds around Bad//Dreems‘ “Mob Rule”, and more.

Check out the full winners list below!

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN MUSIC AWARD WINNERS

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

BLUES/ROOTS AWARD (Presented by Radio Adelaide)
Wanderers

COUNTRY AWARD (Presented by Grace Emily Hotel)
The Bitter Darlings

ELECTRONIC AWARD (Presented by Fresh 92.7)
Abbey Howlett

EXPERIMENTAL AWARD (Presented by Ancient World)
Timberwolf

FOLK AWARD (Presented by Wheatsheaf Hotel)
The Winter Gypsy

HEAVY AWARD (Presented by Australian Rock & Metal Institute)
Ice on Mercury

HIP HOP AWARD (Presented by Northern Sound System)
A.B. Original

JAZZ/ART MUSIC AWARD (Presented by Elder Conservatorium)
Ross McHenry

POP AWARD (Presented by The Gov)
Rachael Leahcar

PUNK AWARD (Presented by Crown & Anchor)
Young Offenders

ROCK AWARD (Presented by Fat Controller)
Bad//Dreems

WORLD MUSIC AWARD (Presented by WOMADelaide)
Adam Page

PEER-VOTED AWARDS

RYAN FREEMAN LIVE MUSIC AWARD
Robert Dunstan

BEST INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATION (Presented by Adelaide UNESCO City of Music)
House of Songs Project

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Presented by Music SA)
The Governor Hindmarsh Hotel

BEST STUDIO
Chapel Lane Studios

BEST ENGINEER
Tom Barnes

BEST MUSIC FESTIVAL/EVENT (Presented by moshtix)
Porch Sessions

BEST MUSIC VENUE (Presented by AHA SA)
Grace Emily Hotel

BEST MANAGER
Craig Lock

BEST COVER ART
Henry Stentiford (The Bitter Darlings’ “Stuart Highway”)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Richard Coburn (A.B. Original’s “January 26th”)

BEST SONG (Presented by APRA AMCOS)
A.B. Original ft. Dan Sultan “January 26th”

BEST NEW ARTIST
Heaps Good Friends

BEST ABORIGINAL OR TORRES STRAIT ISLAND ARTIST
A.B. Original

BEST GROUP
A.B. Original

BEST MALE ARTIST
DyspOra

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Tkay Maidza

BEST RELEASE
A.B. Original – Reclaim Australia

Photo by Lauren Connelly.