2nd Annual AU Live Music Awards – Nominees Revealed!

READ THE LIST OF WINNERS HERE

The AU Review are excited to announce the nominees for the 2nd Annual AU Live Music Awards, with the winners set to be revealed at a ceremony at Sydney’s Oxford Art Factory on December 9th. These are the only awards in Australia – and in fact one of the only in the world – that purely award the live performances of Australian artists. Recordings are not taken into account.

Artists nominated must have performed within Australia between 1st November 2014 and 31st October 2015. The awards also recognise the best venues and festival/events active across the same period. The results are 16 National Live Music Awards alongside two public voted awards (which you can vote for at the end of the page) and 20 regional awards – 4 each for SA, NSW, QLD, VIC and WA. That’s 38 massive awards in total!

The awards are voted on by the team at the AU review – alongside representatives from our partners Radio Adelaide for the four SA awards, Timber & Steel for the Roots award and May The Rock Be With You for the Hard Rock and Metal award. Alongside best R&B and Soul artist, these make up the three new genre awards. We’re also excited to debut the new International Achievement awards for solo and bands, reflecting the artists who have been killing it on stages all over the world over the last 12 months.

And the nominees are….

National Award Categories

LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

Bad//Dreems
Gang of Youths
Hiatus Kaiyote
The Paper Kites
The Smith Street Band

VOICE OF THE YEAR

David Le’aupepe – Gang Of Youths
Meg Mac
Nai Palm – Hiatus Kaiyote
Nkechi Anele – Saskwatch
Tom Iansek – #1 Dads

THE HEATSEEKER AWARD 
Recognising the best emerging talents in Australia

Ecca Vandal
Hein Cooper
Kucka
Methyl Ethel
Pierce Brothers

HIP-HOP LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
presented by Alize

Citizen Kay
Seth Sentry
Thundamentals
Tkay Maidza
Tuka
DJ/ELECTRONIC LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR

presented by Agwa

Alison Wonderland
Flight Facilities
Hermitude
Jarryd James
Peking Duk

BEST HARD ROCK OR METAL LIVE ACT
Presented by May The Rock Be With You

High Tension
King Parrot
Ne Obliviscaris
Parkway Drive
Voyager

BEST LIVE ROOTS ACT
Presented by Timber and Steel

Fanny Lumsden and The Thrillseekers
Fraser A Gorman
Kim Churchill
Marlon Williams
Ruby Boots

BEST R&B OR SOUL LIVE ACT

Emma Donovan
Hiatus Kaiyote
Meg Mac
Ngaiire
Saskwatch

DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

Andi Durkin (DrawCard)
Dan Williams (Philly Jays, Art vs Science)
Lachlan West (The Griswolds)
Ryan Strathie (Holy Holy)
Simon Ridley (DZ Deathrays)

GUITARIST OF THE YEAR
presented by Fireball Whiskey

Dylan Frost (Sticky Fingers)
HARTS
Kevin Parker (Tame Impala)
Marlon Williams
Shane Parsons (DZ Deathrays)

BASS GUITARIST OF THE YEAR

Luke Henery (Violent Soho)
Ryan Lamb (ALPINE)
Sam Rasmussen (The Paper Kites)
Steph Ashworth (Something for Kate)
Tom Tilley (Client Liaison)

INSTRUMENTALIST OF THE YEAR

Ben Woolner (SAFIA)
Elana Stone (All Our Exes Live in Texas)
Hannah Shepherd (Airling)
Jim Finn (Art vs Science)
Jon George (RÜFÜS)

BEST DOMESTIC TOUR

Alison Wonderland – Wonderland Warehouse Project 2.0 Tour (May/June 15)
Gang Of Youths – The Positions Album Launch Tour (August/September 15)
Holy Holy – When The Storms Come Out Album Tour (Aug/Sept 15)
RÜFÜS – You Were Right Tour (October 15)
Seth Sentry – Strange New Past Australian Tour (June to September 15)

BEST FESTIVAL IN AUSTRALIA

Falls Music and Arts Festival / Southbound (Touring)
Groovin the Moo (Touring)
Laneway Festival (Touring)
Splendour in the Grass (NSW)
Womadelaide (SA)

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACHIEVEMENT – SOLO

Conrad Sewell
Flume
Meg Mac
Troye Sivan
Vance Joy

INTERNATIONAL LIVE ACHIEVEMENT – BAND

5 Seconds of Summer
The Griswolds
Parkway Drive
Sheppard
Tame Impala

NSW Award Categories

NSW Awards presented in partnership with 2SER

NSW BAND OF THE YEAR
Presented by Stockade Brew Co.

Gang of Youths
Jack Ladder & The Dreamlanders
Royal Headache
RÜFÜS
Sticky Fingers

NSW VOICE OF THE YEAR
Dave Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)
Ev Jones (Jones Jnr)
Hein Cooper
Jess Cerro (Montaigne)
Ngaiire

NSW VENUE OF THE YEAR
Enmore Theatre
Goodgod Small Club
Metro Theatre
Newtown Social Club
Oxford Art Factory

NSW EVENT OF THE YEAR
Groovin’ The Moo (Maitland)
Secret Garden
Splendour in the Grass
Volume Festival
Young Henry’s Small World

QLD Award Categories

QLD Awards presented by 4ZZZ

QLD BAND OF THE YEAR
Dead Letter Circus
DEAFCULT
The Grates
WAAX
Zefereli

QLD VOICE OF THE YEAR
Airling
Jeremy Neale
JOY.
Patience Hodgson (The Grates)
Sam Cromack (My Own Pet Radio)

QLD VENUE OF THE YEAR
The Triffid
Solbar – Sunshine Coast
The Brightside
Crowbar
The Foundry

QLD EVENT OF THE YEAR
BIGSOUND
Caloundra Music Festival
Jungle Love Festival
Maroochy Music and Visual Arts Festival
Valley Fiesta

SA Award Categories

SA Awards presented by Radio Adelaide

SA LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
Bad//Dreems
Grenadiers
Skies
Sparkspitter
Urtekk

SA VOICE OF THE YEAR
Chris Panousakis (Timberwolf)
Dusty Lee Stephensen (Wasted Wanderers / SKIES)
Jesse Davidson
Koral Chandler (Koral and the Goodbye Horses)
Max Savage

SA VENUE OF THE YEAR
Fowlers Live
Grace Emily
HQ
Jive
The Gov

SA EVENT OF THE YEAR
Blenheim Festival
Futuresounds
The Porch Sessions
Unsound
Womadelaide

VIC Award Categories

VIC BAND OF THE YEAR
#1 Dads
Jakubi
Loon Lake
Northeast Party House
Swim Season

VIC VOICE OF THE YEAR
Bec Rigby (The Harpoons)
Adam Curley (Gold Class)
HOWQUA
Tash Sultana
Tom Iansek (#1 Dads, Big Scary)

VIC VENUE OF THE YEAR
Howler
Palais Theatre
The Corner Hotel, Richmond
The Forum
The Gasometer

VIC EVENT OF THE YEAR
AIR Awards
Boogie
Laneway Festival
Live Music Safari (Melbourne Music Week)
Meredith Music Festival

WA Award Categories

WA LIVE ACT OF THE YEAR
GRRL PAL
Kucka
Lilt
Our Man in Berlin
Tired Lion

WA VOICE OF THE YEAR
Joni Hogan (Joni in the Moon)
Kat Wilson
Louise Penman (Lilt)
Ruby Boots
Riley Pearce

WA VENUE OF THE YEAR
Amplifier Bar
The Astor
Jack Rabbit Slim’s
Mojos
Rosemount Hotel

WA EVENT OF THE YEAR
Camp Doogs Festival
In The Pines
State of the Art
Southbound
WAM Festival

Public Voted Categories

VOTE FOR YOUR FAVOURITE ARTIST HERE.
Everyone who votes goes in the draw to win a double pass to the awards! 

BEST LIVE ACT IN AUSTRALIA
Alpine
Bad//Dreems
Dead Letter Circus
Gang of Youths
The Griswolds
Parkway Drive
Royal Headache
Sheppard
The Smith Street Band
Sticky Fingers

BEST LIVE VOICE IN AUSTRALIA
Conrad Sewell
Dean Ray
Ecca Vandal
Hein Cooper
Katie Noonan
Kevin Parker (Tame Impala)
Marlon Williams
Meg Mac
Patrick James
Wil Wagner (The Smith Street Band)

The winners will be announced at Sydney’s Oxford Art Factory on Wednesday, 9th December in an event sponsored by the Stockade Brew Co. The event is strictly invite only – the only chance you have to attend the event is to vote in the public awards! We’ll be giving away double passes on Monday, 7th December when the voting closes.